Scientific Programme


PLENARYSATELLITE SYMPOSIUMMASTER
CLASS
SOCIAL PROGRAMCONSENSUS AND DEBATESBREAKS

 

Preliminary Program subject to changes


SUNDAY NOVEMBER 12, 2017
HALL A
10:30 -17:00 ALL DAY REGISTRATION AND VISITS TO THE EXHIBITIONS AND ELECTRONIC POSTERS
16:00-17:00 PLENARY # 1 ORIGINAL PAEDIATRIC RESEARCH Chairpersons: LakKumar Fernando, Jose Boix Ochoa
16:00 Silver award for local best abstract:  GRADE-1 HYPOXIC ISCHAEMIC ENCEPHALOPATHY(HIE) IN BABIES BORN AT A TERTIARY CARE HOSPITAL IN COLOMBO, SRI LANKA. : 
16:15 Silver award for International best abstract:  EXTRAGASTROINTESTINAL MANIFESTATIONS OF HELICOBACTER PYLORI INFECTION IN CHILDREN
16:30   Gold award for local best abstract:  RANDOMISED CLINICAL TRIAL ON ROLE OF INTRAMUSCULAR ACTH OVER ORAL PREDNISOLONE FOR LONG TERM (4-YEAR) CONTROL OF EPILEPTIC SPASMS 
16:45  Gold award for international best abstract:  THE EFFECT OF BLADDER AND LUMBAR STIMULATION TECHNIQUE FOR COLLECTION OF URINE IN NEWBORNS
17:00-17:30 COFFEE BREAK AND VISITS TO THE EXHIBITIONS AND ELECTRONIC POSTERS
17:30-19:45 OPENING CEREMONY 17.30 – Arrival of the Guest of Honour, The Honourable Minister of Health of Sri Lanka and the Chief Guest, His Excellency the Executive President of Sri Lanka followed by the introduction of the Organizing and Scientific Committees to the two dignitaries.
17.50 – Ceremonial Procession into the Auditorium
18.00-18.15 National Anthem of Sri Lanka and Lighting of the Traditional Lamp of Learning
18.15-18.25 Welcome Address – Manuel Katz – President, CIP 
18.25-18.35 Address by LakKumar Fernando – President, SLCP 
18:35-18:45: Welcome address by Ismail Zulkifli, Secretary General APPA
18.45-18.55 Address by the Minister of Health of Sri Lanka, Dr. Rajitha Senaratne
18.55- 19.10 Formal Inauguration of the Congress by the Head of State of Sri Lanka, His Excellency Maithripala Sirisena, Executive President of Sri Lanka, followed by The Address by the Executive President.
19.10-19.20 Vote of thanks: Navoda Attapattu, Secretary of The Sri Lanka College of Paediatricians
19:20-19:45 CULTURAL PAGEANT
19:45 WELCOME RECEPTION

MONDAY NOVEMBER 13, 2017
A B C
08:00-09:00 INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM # 2 CIP INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM # 3 CIP INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM # 4 CIP
09:00-10:00 PLENARY #2 Chairpersons:  LakKumar Fernando
Professor C. C. De Silva Memorial Oration of The Sri Lanka College of Paediatricians
"Rational planning of human resources for the Sri Lankan Paediatric Services: Current approaches and economic implications."  Orator: Dr. Dileep De Silva BDS (Peradeniya), MSc (Col), MD (Col), FCMA, AIB(SL), MBA (Col), PhD(Southampton)
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK AND VISITS TO THE EXHIBITIONS AND ELECTRONIC POSTERS
10:30-12:30 SEMINARS, CONTROVERSIES AND CONSENSUS SEMINAR # 1 GASTROENTEROLOGY
Common Problems in Paediatric GI
Moderator: Riccardo Trocone
Robert M Beattie: Reflux in Infants
Riccardo Troncone: Strategies for prevention of food allergy,
Shaman Rajindrajit : Management of Constipation in children – A global health problem
SEMINAR # 2 NEPHROLOGY
Moderator: Mignon McCullough
Recent Advances in the Management of Urinary Tract Infection 
Peter Hoyer - Controversies in the Management of Urinary Tract Infection 
Chandra Abeysekera - Latest Recommendations for Imaging 
SEMINAR # 3 RESPIRATORY
Disorders of Sleep 
Moderator: BJC Perrera 
Asher Tal - How much sleep do children need 
Daniel Gogh: Obstructive Sleep Apnoea in Childhood: Practical Approach for Clinicians 
Ariel Katz - Surgical Management of Sleep Problems 
SEMINAR # 4 NUTRITION
Moderator: Shaman Rajindrajith
 Pujitha Wickremasinghe - Approach and Management : Overweight and Obesity
Anurag Tomar: Food allergy: An update on detection, prevention and management
SEMINAR # 5 NEPHROLOGY
What is new in managing childhood nephrotic syndrome 
Moderator: Peter Hoyer 
Asiri Abeygunawardena: Steroid sensitive nephrotic syndrome 
Mignon McCullough: Steroid resistant nephrotic syndrome
SEMINAR # 6  RESPIRATORY 
Respiratory Problems in Childhood 
Moderator: Asher Tal 
BJC Perrera - The Pre-school Wheezer 
Asher Tal - Chronic Lung Disease 
Ariel Katz - Management of the Stridulous child 
12:30-14:30 LUNCH BREAK INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM # 5 CIP INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM # 6 CIP INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM # 7 CIP
14:30-16:00 MASTER CLASSES MASTER CLASS # 1 GASTROENTEROLOGY
Moderator: Jose Boix-Ochoa
R Mark Beattie: Inflammatory Bowel Disease – Recent Advances
Riccardo Trocone : Coeliac disease: Risk factors and strategies for prevention
Jose Boix-Ochoa: Surgical Management of Gastro-oesophageal Reflux – State of the Art 
MASTER CLASS # 2 AUTISM AND ASD
Moderator: Philippe Evrard 
Philippe Evrard: Recent progress on diagnosis, early detection, treatment and education of children and adolescents with autism spectrum disorders.
Shekhar Seshadri: The challenge of diagnosing and managing PDD and Autism in LMIC: the Indian experience.
Manuel Katz ADHD Management in children and adolescents – news and tips
MASTER CLASS # 3 GENERAL PEDIATRICS
 Moderator: Sanath P. Lamabadusuriya
Pramad Jog: Antibiotic Therapy- Think before you ink! 
Tomasz Szczepanski: Approach to Immunodeficiency: When to think, how to investigate and what to do
Klein-Kremer Adi: Serious Infection - Viral or Bacterial
16:00-17:30 PLENARY #3 ASAP Pneumococcal Symposium
Moderator: Harendra De Silva
Complications of Pneumococcal Diseases: Daniel Goh, Singapore
Impact of Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine: expected and unexpected: Ping Ing Lee, Taiwan
PCV introduction: Why is Asia lagging behind: Zulkifli Ismail, Malaysia
17:30-18:00
COFFEE BREAK AND VISITS TO THE EXHIBITIONS AND ELECTRONIC POSTERS
18:00-19:30 MASTER CLASSES MASTER CLASS # 4 NEONATOLOGY
Moderator: Ajay Gambhir
Ramya De Silva: Neonatal Transport – A matter that really matters
Ajay Gambhir: Neonatal therapeutic hypothermia
Ranmali Rodrigo - Immunology of human milk: The latest developments 
Nishani Lucas - Breast milk fortifiers: Current evidence and practical recommendations
MASTER CLASS # 5
NEURLOGY and DEVELOPMENTAL PAEDIATRICS

Moderator: Samanmali Sumanasena 
Philippe Evrard: “The scope of existing methods and tests for early detection of neurodevelopmental disorders.
Samanmali Sumanasena: Early detection of neuro-developmental disorders: From evidence to practice in low resource settings

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 14,2017
A B C
8:00-09:00 INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM # 8 CIP INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM # 9 CIP INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM # 10 CIP
9:00-10:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS SHORT ORAL PRESENTATIONS #1 SHORT ORAL PRESENTATIONS #2 SHORT ORAL PRESENTATIONS #3
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK AND VISITS TO THE EXHIBITIONS AND ELECTRONIC POSTERS
11:00-12:30 MASTERCLASS #6
CLINICAL GENETICS & RARE DISEASES
Moderator: Shamya De Silva
Yoshikatsu Eto: The Nobel Treatment for the Central Nervous System in Genetic Diseases
Liesbeth Siderius: The child with a rare and disabling condition a global public health priority.


MASTER CLASS # 7
PAEDIATRIC CARDIOLOGY

Moderator: Ismail Zulkifli 
Duminda Samarasinghe - Interventional Cardiology - Recent developments 
Kanchana Singappuli - Cardiac Surgery - Recent Developments 
Ismail Zulkifli - Cardiac complications and management in Kawasaki disease
12:30-14:30 LUNCH BREAK INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM # 11 CIP INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM # 12 CIP INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM # 13 CIP
14:30-16:00 MASTER CLASSES MASTER CLASS # 8
VACCINOLOGY
Moderator: Sujeewa Amarasena
Phillipe Evrard: Brain, nerves and vaccines: neurological sequelae of vaccinations and prevention of neurological diseases by vaccines 
Zulkifli Ismail : Advocacy on vaccinations ;The challenge Safety and Efficacy in vaccination 

MASTER CLASS # 9
ENDOCRINOLOGY

Moderator: Aman Pulungan
Guiseppe Sagesse: Vitamin D and Bone Health
Navoda Atapattu: Precocious Puberty
Guiseppe Sagesse :The transition of adolescents from paediatric to adult care : a process that has to be improved
MASTER CLASS # 10
TRANSPLANTS
Moderator: Peter Hoyer 
Mignon McCullough: Renal Transplantation - Recent developments 
Anupam Sachdeva: Bone Marrow Transplantation 
16:00-17:30 MASTER CLASSES MASTER CLASS # 11
INFECTIOUS DISEASES
 Moderator: LakKumar Fernando
Pramad Jog - Rickettsial Diseases 
LalKumar Fernando- Why do children die from Dengue 
Ping-Ing Lee: Emerging issues and challenges of infectious diseases in children
MASTER CLASS # 12GROWTH
Moderator: Navoda Atapattu
Guiseppe Sagesse: The child with Short Stature: what we should investigate and when we have to treat
Aman Pulungan: Management of Growth Disorders
MASTERCLASS # 13 HAEMOGLOBINOPATHIES
Moderator: Rasanayaka M. Mudiyanse
Sanath Lamabadusuriya
Thalassaemia: the Daunting Challenge

Sachith Mettananda: A novel concept for the Management of thalassaemia
17:30-18:00 COFFEE BREAK AND VISITS TO THE EXHIBITIONS AND ELECTRONIC POSTERS
18:00-19:00 PLENARY #4 Moderator: R. Ajanthan

Anupam Sachdeva:Lymphohistiocytosis Old Wine in a New Bottle
LakKumar Fernando: Managing Dengue: New Insights from the Bedside
20:00-23:00 GALA DINNER
  WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 15, 2017
A
9:00-11:00 PLENARY #5 GLOBAL CHILD HEALTH
Co-Chairs:  Sanath P. Lamabadusuriya and  Manuel Katz
What can we do to improve and how…. practicalities and realities:

Harendra de Silva: Youth and violence
Pramod Jog: Child Survival 
Harendra de Silva – Youth and violence 
Ajay Gambhir: Quality Chasm and quality improvement in India

11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK AND VISITS TO THE EXHIBITIONS AND ELECTRONIC POSTERS
11:30-12:30 PLENARY #6 Chair:  Pujitha Wickremasinghe
Anurag Tomar:  How to identify adolescents with stress and suicidal tendencies
Harendra de Silva – Child soldiers in war
12:30-13:30 PLENARY #7 Chair: Shaman Rajindrajith
R Mark Beattie: Keeping science in medicine
BJC Perera: Scientific Publications: What do Editors want?
13:30-14:00 CLOSING CEREMONY Chair: Jose Boix Ochoa
LakKumar Fernando, President SLCP
Mark Beattie. CIP Congress Scientific Coordinator
BJC Perera, SLCP Scientific Coordinator
Manuel Katz, President CIP